Data protection privacy policy

Segurio Online-Services und Versicherungsmakler GmbH (Segurio) is the media owner of the website www.segurio.com and, in particular, the operator of online portal (Segurio Portal) on which insurance services for insurance policy conclusions and the administration of insurance policies are offered on behalf of the following providers:
Liberty Speciality Markets Europe Sarl
Im Mediapark 8
50670 Cologne
and
ERGO Versicherung AG
Viktoriaplatz 2
40198 Düsseldorf
Germany, Austria, United Kingdom, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Croatia, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Sweden, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary, Cyprus: Segurio Online-Services und Versicherungsmakler GmbH, Taborstrasse 24A/2/12, 1020 Vienna, Austria
Switzerland: Swiss Cover Holders AG, Samstagernstrasse 41, 8832, Wollerau, Switzerland
The data is processed on the basis of the granted brokerage order and the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Segurio Portal. Segurio will only collect insurance-relevant data entered by you and process them for the conclusion and administration of your insurance policies. In the course of customer management in the Segurio Portal, your data will also be passed on to external service providers and stored on a server. All data collected by Segurio are stored securely on a server in Germany. The server conforms to the data protection security standard ISO 27001.

Service providers: A list of the service providers commissioned by us is attached to this data privacy policy or available in the respectively current version at www.segurio.com. 

Segurio
Because the protection of your private sphere is important to us, we would like to inform you as follows about which of your personal data are collected, processed and used by us and how. You can download this data privacy policy anytime from at www.segurio.com.

Please note that this data privacy policy only describes the collection, processing and usage of your personal data carried out within the framework of the use of segurio.com and the Segurio Portal as well as the related functions as they are set out in the General Terms and Conditions.
The segurio.at website can also contain links to the websites of other providers. As Segurio has no influence on these websites, the user is advised to enquire about the data protection information available there. Segurio cannot assume any responsibility for the content of linked sites.
Data protection concerns all personal data from which conclusions can be drawn about your identity. We collect insurance-relevant personal data, in particular name, address, e-mail or IP address, telephone numbers, as well as usage and content data. Usage data are data that arise from the use of our website or of the Segurio Portal, for example information on the beginning, end and extent of the use of our website, as well as registration data. Content data are the documents and contents from online communication with your insurance broker or your insurer stored in your personal user account
When you use the internet, for example for data transmissions, your personal data may be also be processed on servers outside of the EU and the EEA by service providers based there, i.e. outside of the scope of application of Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (Official Journal L 281, P. 31).

Please note that data transmissions on the internet can, in general, be subject to gaps in security. We therefore, of course, make every effort to protect your data as well as possible in accordance with up-to-date technical standards. We regret, however, that seamless protection of your data is not possible.
Use of your personal data

Your data are always stored on our servers and used individually for the purposes described in the following.
Data collection when accessing www.segurio.at

When you access www.segurio.com, your" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com, your" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com, your" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com, your internet browser automatically sends data for technical reasons. The following data are stored separately from other data that you may send to us:
- IP address of the accessing computer
- date and time of the server enquiry
- name and URL of the accessed file
- referrer URL (URL of the last website visited)
- browser type/version
- operating system used
These data are stored solely for technical reasons, only used for statistical purposes, and at no time attributed to a certain person.

Registration and log-In

To ensure that you can use all of the advantages of Segurio, registration and the associated entry of certain personal data is required.
All data entries are voluntary. The following data are entered:
- name and full address data

- insurance interest

- tel. no.

- e-mail

- date of birth 

Use of the Segurio Portal

If you use the Services of Segurio as they are described in the Terms and Conditions of Use or in a brokerage order granted to Segurio, the data entered by you are used only for the following purposes:
- to provide the services offered on www.segurio.com on" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com on" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com on" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com on the basis of the Terms and Conditions of Use or to fulfil any insurance brokerage orders granted to Segurio
- for the purpose of sending advertising if you have granted your consent to this
- Segurio needs these and possibly other data entered by you to document the business relationship and to be able to respond to wishes, enquiries and criticism.

Transfer of data to third parties
If you or an insurance broker commissioned by you grants Segurio an order for the brokerage of insurance cover, an electronic plausibility check is first carried out so that we can draw up an insurance offer on the basis of the data collected on registration and login or within the framework of the use of the Segurio Portal.
To broker your desired insurance cover, the data can then be sent to one or both of the following insurers:
Liberty Speciality Markets Europe Sarl

ERGO Versicherung AG

Otherwise personal data will only be passed on to third parties without your consent in the following cases:
- If necessary for legal proceedings, personal data – particularly in cases of abuse – can be passed on to the prosecuting authorities or to damaged third parties.

- Data can also be passed on if this serves for the assertion of terms and conditions of use or other agreements. Segurio is also legally obliged to give certain public bodies information on request. This includes, for example, requests by supervisory and revenue authorities or courts.
- Sometimes we depend on contractually bound third-party companies and external service providers for the provision of our services, for example for our customer service, the maintenance of the Segurio Portal or the hosting of www.segurio.com (a" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com (a" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com (a" class="redactor-autoparser-object">www.segurio.com (a list of our service providers can be found attached to this Data Privacy Policy). In such cases, information is passed on to these companies or individual persons to allow them to provide their services accordingly. All service providers are carefully selected by Segurio and regularly inspected, and may only use the data exclusively for the purposes specified by Segurio. In addition to this, they are contractually obliged by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection laws.
Cookies

Cookies are small text files that recognize a user on the next visit to a site and identify him for use by web services. Segurio uses cookies to adapt its internet services to your needs and to monitor how these services are used. www.segurio.com uses the following web services that cannot be deactivated by the user:
Segurio Portal and website

- Google AdWords

Tool for personalized control, statistical evaluation and assessment of advertisements via Google services:
Processed data: account ID, user IP

Storage duration: 30 days as of visiting www.segurio.com

- Bing Ads

Tool for personalized control, statistical evaluation and assessment of advertisements via Bing.

Processed data: Account ID, User IP

Storage duration: 30 days as of visiting www.segurio.com

- Facebook Ads

Tool for personalized control, statistical evaluation and assessment of advertisements via Facebook.

Processed data: account ID, user IP

Storage duration: 30 days as of visiting www.segurio.com 

- Google Search Console 

Uses Google search data to evaluate result data for the websites.
Sent data: sitemap

Processed data: access locations 

- Google Tag Manager

Individualized property attribution to user, tag management system, integrates third-party services

Processed data: account id/User IP, event tracking www.segurio.com

- Google Analytics

Evaluation/reports on the website traffics for the optimization of the Segurio website and customer journey. 

Processed data: IP address (anonymized), user URL, page views, track goals (internal goal text keys), tag use, account ID

Storage duration: 2 years

The information generated is sent to a Google server in the USA under the EU-US privacy shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission and stored there. Due to the IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated in advance by Google within the member states of the European Union and in other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address sent by your browser will not be combined with other data held by Google. 

For further information on the Terms and Conditions of Use and data protection, go to: www.google.com/analytics/terms...

The US data protection certification can be found at: www.privacyshield.gov

You can prevent the data generated by Google Analytics from being stored on your computer by installing and downloading the plug-in available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpag...
Facebook
segurio.com provides so-called social plug-ins/like buttons to allow users to share content with the social network facebook.com and its users. The operator of the network is Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Facebook").

When you click on a social plug-in, usage information (the content recommended by the user including date and time as well as the IP address of the user) is sent on an individual-case basis to Facebook. 

Facebook itself is responsible for the further treatment of this information, not Segurio. The purpose and extent of any further use of the information by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options for the protection of the user's privacy are set out in the Facebook data protection policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy... 

If you do not press the like button, your usage data will not be sent to Facebook.

Questions/right of objection

If you have any questions regarding data processing in third-party countries, please contact: service@segurio.com.
If you do not agree to the processing of your data in the listed third-party countries, we request that you exercise your right of objection (see Right of Objection).
Profiling

The term "profiling" refers to any type of automated processing of personal data that involves using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects in relation to a natural person. 
If you have granted a brokerage order, a computer-aided comparison of your data will be carried out at regular intervals in order to allow an up-to-date assessment of the suitability of your insurance cover. 
Before your insurance policies expire, you will receive from Segurio or from the brokers you have commissioned reminder e-mails in which you are asked whether you require an extension of the insurance cover. 
Data security

We secure our website and other systems with technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. The confidentiality of the electronic transmission of data to servers or to third parties is ensured in particular by the electronic transfer taking place exclusively through networks that are secured in accordance with the state of the art in network security against unauthorized access, and that at least secure the data traffic by cryptographic or constructional measures, restrict network access exclusively to a closed or limitable user group, provide user authentication, and only use such protocols and procedures that ensure full encryption of your data. 
The area "My Segurio" is encrypted in the Segurio Portal with the transmission technology: SSL "Secure Socket Layer" (TLS 1.2: Transport Layer Security, key exchange – RSA 2048 Bit). Before your online data is sent to Segurio, it is encoded with this method. You can recognize the encrypted transmission by the appearance of a lock symbol in the tool bar of your internet browser. Your URL address also changes from http to https. This type of encrypted data transmission is used for all personal data. 
Secure payment 
Every payment on the Segurio website is subject to high technical security and is handled by the specialized service provider mPay24 (www.mpay24.com). 
of revocation

1. You can delete your user account at any time free of charge and without having to state reasons, or object in writing or by e-mail to the further use of your data by Segurio. Please note that the further use of the Segurio Portal is not possible without the processing of your data. 
Consequences of revocation: Your data are then no longer available for further use, are blocked until expiry of the statutory retention period – or until expiry of any statutory limitation periods – and then irretrievably deleted. Depending on the specific case, the statutory periods can be up to 10 years. We will be happy to provide concrete information in the individual case on request.

2. Insofar as you have granted your consent to the processing of your data for marketing purposes, you can revoke this any time separately. 
Consequences of revocation: if you object to data processing for marketing purposes, your data will no longer be used for marketing purposes as of the time of revocation.
Storage, information and rectification

1. Segurio only stores data you enter yourself or that has been sent or collected by third parties on your behalf.

2. Insofar as nothing else is agreed, your data will be used by Segurio solely for the purpose of conclusion and administration of your insurance policies, and stored for the entire term of this usage agreement and beyond this until expiry of the statutory retention period (seven years pursuant to the Federal Fiscal Code [BAO] or pursuant to the Austrian Commercial Code [UGB]).

3. You have the right at all times to free of charge to the transfer of your data stored in the Segurio Portal and to information about the bodies through which your data were processed and about where your data are stored. For this purpose simply contact us at: service@segurio.com.
If the data stored by you are no longer up to date or are incorrect, you can have this easily rectified by contacting Segurio. 

Alteration of the Data Privacy Policy 

Segurio reserves the right to alter this Data Privacy Policy. The current version of the Data Privacy Policy is always available on our websites. If this Data Privacy Policy is changed at any time in the future, we will inform you by e-mail of the changes. 
Data protection officer

Dr. Franz Ihm, Taborstrasse 24A/2/12, 1020 Vienna, service@segurio.com

Complaints bodies

In the event of a complaint, you can contact our data protection officer or any of the statutory complaints bodies. This includes in particular the following complaints bodies:
Switzerland

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB)
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern


Germany 

Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information


Husarenstraße 30

53117 Bonn


Austria

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Hohenstaufengasse 3

1010 Vienna


United Kingdom

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more